Privacy policy & data protection notice

The DIRECTORS UK website is provided subject to the following privacy policy.

We process personal data in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Equality Act 2010

Data processing

We may keep your information indefinitely for these purposes, so that we are able to continue to provide those aspects of the member or non-member services which continue beyond the term of your membership or association with us (for example, if we are asked in the future to contact you in respect of royalties). We may need to share your information with our service providers and agents for these purposes.

Competitions

From time to time we may run competitions on our Website. As part of such competition, we may ask you for contact information which may also be used by us or other companies to contact you. Where appropriate this website will offer an opt-out from receiving promotional/marketing information from our partners and from us. We link to a variety of other sites and we may from time to time display advertisements from third parties on our site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites and third party advertisers, or for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these sites or advertisers nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

Use of the website by Directors uk members

Directors UK members can access and update the data we hold in respect of their personal and professional works information via the Members Area of our website (www.directors.uk.com). To register for the Members’ area users are asked to provide identification data which is then verified against our internal records. If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out above) for which their personal data will be processed.

Users of the website

The Directors UK Website does not track or identify public individual users of this site and no data pertaining to public individual users is held or disclosed for any purpose, except where users are sending emails or entering data in forms or other communications to or via this website. Such communications are subject to general and specific conventions and laws pertaining to abuse, slander, libel, etc. and all rights are reserved to remove communications that may breach such conventions and laws.

HTTP requests are logged, identifying the originating IP address of user agents requesting a URL for the purpose of maintenance and statistical log file analysis which may be used or published.

We make every effort to secure data held on this website but Directors UK cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission to or from our Website and such transmission is at your own risk.

Directors UK makes every effort to ensure the accuracy and truthfulness of material it publishes and will correct mistakes if notified.

All pages on this website are protected by copyright. Pages may be downloaded or printed for the personal use of Directors UK members but shall not be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose or used in any other work or publication without permission.

Access right

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email legal@directors.uk.com or write to us at: 3rd and 4th Floor, 22 Stukeley Street, London, WC2B 5LR.

Updates

Directors UK reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time and will immediately post an updated policy on this website.